Best answer: Why TC is required for college admission?

Can I take admission in college without TC?

You can get admission in any college without TC but that admission is provisional. You have to assure the college administration that you will produce the document within a couple of weeks or in the time allotted by the college administration.

Is TC important for college admission?

Transfer certificate is needed when getting admission to different state college. If the college is in same state then transfer certificate is not needed. Generally, for changing school transfer certificate is the most needed.

Why is TC needed?

A TC from the previous school for class 2 and upward is required to be submitted by the parents changing school in India. … In case of a student who did not study in a recognized school after from class 6 to 8, the life of the parents will be really tough getting admission in a recognized school.

What is the use of Tc in college?

A transfer certificate TC is a certificate provided to a student on his request by the authority or the in-charge of the institution ie. College or School when the student wants to leave that institution and continue the education in the other college or institution.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Your question: Is student loan an asset?

Can I get admission with duplicate TC?

If you want a duplicate TC from the college you have to mention why you want it and what happened to your original TC. If you say I have submitted to the other college, they will immediately ask you to go to the other college. If you say I have lost it, they will ask for police verification certificate.

How can I write TC application for college admission?

Write the details of the person(School Principal) who will issue the TC, along with the institute name and address. Mention date. Write subject line. Now, write the actual matter and reason for TC.

What is TC certificate?

The Full form of TC is Transfer Certificate. TC is a document signed by the head of a school or institution signifying that the student has fulfilled the education requirements of their locality. Transfer certificate and leaving certificate literally means the same.

Is migration and TC same?

Migration certificate is issued by the university after finishing university exam. The certificate is used when you change your board or university. … Transfer certificate is issued when you pass out.

Can we get Tc from college after 1st year?

3 Answers. 2) college cannot refuse to grant TC because full course fees not paid . The college cannot demand the fee for entire course of study by the student.

Is LC and TC same?

There is no difference. Both are same.